Pig Hill Brewery


First licensed Kombucha brewery in Pa.
Owners: Joe Reichenbacher & Naomi Auth

North Side Location
Original Location


Street address
City, (neighborhood) Pa. ZIP
Owner
Business name
Pa. Department of State entry:
Officers
Other names
Pa. LCB Information


Pig Hill Brewery
Red Star Foods
1721 Lowrie Street 15212, Troy Hill
Owners: Joe Reichenbacher & Naomi Auth
Pa Incorporated: November 16, 2009 as Pig Hill Café;
Officer(s): Red Star Specialty Foods, LLC. Incorp March 19, 2009.
Incorp November 16, 2009 Officer(s) Red Star Specialty Foods,
Red Star Specialty Foods, incorp:

Not your father’s brewery in any way. Kombucha is fermented tea and the brand name is Red Star Kombucha. Read more about Kombucha from the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau.

Relocated to 5001 Penn Ave near Gross St, Garfield then to the Pittsburgh Public Market, Strip District.

Downtown Pittsburgh Location
Tap Room


Market Square


Garfield Location
Production Facility


Pig Hill Brewery
Red Star Foods
5001 Penn Ave. 15224 near Gross St
Owners: Joe Reichenbacher & Naomi Auth
Not your father’s brewery in any way. Kombucha is fermented tea and the brand name is Red Star Kombucha. Read more about Kombucha from the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau.

Larimer Location
Production Facility & Tap House


Pig Hill Brewery
6901 Lynn Way 15208
Owner: Pig Hill Brewery LLC, Joseph Reichenbacher and Naomi Auth
Pa State: January 25, 2012, no officers listed.
The brewery started on Pittsburgh’s North Side but moved production to this spot. It is in a shared-use building. They do not have a taproom here.

6634 Hamilton Ave. 15206
Pig Hill Brewery LLC, holder of Pa. LCB license.
Red Star Kombucha, premises

Incorporation Entries in The Pennsylvania Department of State
Listed by Entry Date


Red Star Specialty Foods
, March 19, 2009, no officers listed.
1721 Lowrie Street 15212 Pittsburgh

Pig Hill Café, November 16, 2009, Officer(s): Red Star Specialty Foods, LLC.
1721 Lowrie Street 15212 Pittsburgh

Pig Hill Brewery LLC, January 25, 2012, no officers listed.
6901 Lynn Way 15208 Pittsburgh

Red Star Foods, not listed in Pa. Dept. of State.

Red Star Kombucha, July 26, 2013, Officer(s): Pig Hill Brewery.
6901 Lynn Way 15208 Pittsburgh